Privacy Policy - Shade Factor
  • Privacy Policy
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Shade Factor Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.shadefactor.com.au, from social media platforms, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on sent correspondence or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Shade Factor Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our website. Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website, your IP address.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone.

How We Use Cookies

Third party vendors, including Google and Meta, show our ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google and Meta, use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from your websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads on the Internet.

Users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting.

Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative. Users can also access http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to exercise choice.

We may use Cookies for the purposes of conducting Re-marketing Campaigns. This includes Google’s Display Network “DoubleClick Cookie” and “Meta Pixel.” You can opt out of DoubleClick and Meta cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page, the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or access http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to exercise choice.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track website traffic data. No personal data is collected, but information such as geographic location and IP address may be recorded.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can find out more about Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

ActiveCampaign

ActiveCampaign is the service provider for communication with our customers and opt-in newsletter subscribers. You can unsubscribe at any time from all communcation activities generated out of ActiveCampaign. You can find out more about ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy here: https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our website and services and we ask that minors (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this site only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website, www.shadefactor.com.au/privacy-policy.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Shade Factor Pty Ltd
6 Plane Tree Avenue, Dingley Village VIC 3172 Australia
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
+61 3 9558 3009

Ask a question or request a quote

We would love to hear from you, ask us a question or request a quote.

Please type your first name *
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Please choose your State
Please enter a valid postcode
Please enter a valid phone number
Please enter a message

Architectural plans or photos (e.g. an outdoor area) greatly assist us in understanding your needs.  If you have these available, please upload them below.

Invalid Input
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Address


Victoria
6 Plane Tree Avenue
DINGLEY VILLAGE VIC 3172
+61 3 9558 3009

New South Wales
7A Green Street
BROOKVALE NSW 2100
+61 2 9136 6090

Perth
+61 8 6147 7492


Back to top
Warema Logo - Shade Factor - Exclusive Agents

Shade Factor are proud to be the exclusive agents of Warema Blinds and Automation systems in Australia and New Zealand

Social

Visit us on YouTube